PRIMORIS      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

CSEDU 2017

Best Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
Improving Student Content Retention using a Classroom Response System
Robert Collier and Jalal Kawash

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
Supporting Decision-making Activities in Multi-Surface Learning Environments
Lili Tong, Audrey Serna, Sébastien George and Aurélien Tabard

Best Poster Award


Real Time Color Codes in a Classroom - Position Paper
Laura Dzelzkaleja

Best PhD Project Award


Implementation of a Framework for e-Assessment on Students’ Devices
Bastian Küppers and Ulrik Schroeder

CSEDU 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
EduBridge Social - Bridging Social Networks and Learning Management Systems
Luciana Oliveira and Álvaro Figueira

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Social Context and Learning Environments
New Ways to Tell my Story - Evaluation of a Digital Storytelling Workshop for Older Adults
Simone Hausknecht, Michelle Vanchu-Orosco and David Kaufman

Best Poster Award


Adaptive and Blended Learning for Electrical Operators Training - With Virtual Reality Systems
Yasmín Hernández and Miguel Pérez Ramírez

Best PhD Project Award


The Third Wave of Informatization - Mobile Learning and Social Networks in the Modern School for Upgrading the Educational Process
Diana O. Koroleva

CSEDU 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
Stability and Sensitivity of Learning Analytics based Prediction Models
Dirk Tempelaar, Bart Rienties and Bas Giesbers

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
Towards Enhanced Presentation-based Teaching of Programming - An Interactive Source Code Visualisation Approach
Reinout Roels, Paul Meştereagă and Beat Signer

Best PhD Project Award


Intelligent and Adaptive Student Support in FLIP - Early Computer Programming
Sokratis Karkalas and Sergio Gutierrez-Santos

CSEDU 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Social Context and Learning Environments
Using a Participatory Design Approach to Create and Sustain an Innovative Technology-rich STEM Classroom - One School's Story
Mary L. Stephen, Sharon M. Locke and Georgia L. Bracey

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
An Exercise Assistant for Practical Networking Courses
Jens Haag, Christian Witte, Stefan Karsch, Harald Vranken and Marko van Eekelen

CSEDU 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Learning/Teaching Methodologies and Assessment
Understanding the Challenges of Introducing Self-driven Blended Learning in a Restrictive Ecosystem - Step 1 for Change Management: Understanding Student Motivation
Kay Berkling and Armin Zundel

Area: Learning/Teaching Methodologies and Assessment
Identifying Learner’s Engagement in Learning Games - A Qualitative Approach based on Learner’s Traces of Interaction
Patrice Bouvier, Élise Lavoué, Karim Sehaba and Sébastien George

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Learning/Teaching Methodologies and Assessment
Evaluation of an Augmented-Reality-based 3D User Interface to Enhance the 3D-Understanding of Molecular Chemistry
Patrick Maier and Gudrun Klinker

CSEDU 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Ubiquitous Learning
FACILITATING LEARNING WITH WEB CONFERENCING - Recommendations based on Learners’ Experiences
Sarah Cornelius and Carole Gordon

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
A LIGHT-WEIGHT SEMANTIC INTERPRETATION MECHANISM FOR A SKETCH-BASED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT
Stefan Weinbrenner, Jan Engler, Pouyan Fotouhi-Tehrani and H. Ulrich Hoppe

CSEDU 2011

Best Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
AUTOMATIZED MEMORY TECHNIQUES FOR VOCABULARY ACQUISITION IN A SECOND LANGUAGE
Gözde Özbal and Carlo Strapparava

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
MATRIX AND TENSOR FACTORIZATION FOR PREDICTING STUDENT PERFORMANCE
Nguyen Thai-Nghe, Lucas Drumond, Tomáš Horváth, Alexandros Nanopoulos and Lars Schmidt-Thieme

CSEDU 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
SIMULATION BASED LEARNING ABOUT COMPLEX MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS - A Simulation Experiment
Mirjana Kljajić Borštnar, Vladislav Rajkovič, Miroljub Kljajić, Andrej Skraba and Davorin Kofjač

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Information Technologies Supporting Learning
MERITS TRAINING SYSTEM - Using Virtual Worlds for Simulation-based Training
David Chodos, Eleni Stroulia, Pawel Kuras, Michael Carbonaro and Sharla King

CSEDU 2009

Best Paper Award
LEARNING THROUGH NFC-ENABLED URBAN ADVENTURE – User Experience Findings
Mari Ervasti and Minna Isomursu

Best Student Paper Award
CONSTRUCTING STRATEGIES FOR PROGRAMMING
Alex Gerdes, Bastiaan Heeren and Johan Jeuring

footer